Policies

The following T&Cs apply to your application and your acceptance for enrolment in the SURF SWIM programs. The T&Cs will apply until further notice. Any changes to the T&Cs will be notified in writing on the Centre website.


1. Privacy Policy

We are committed to the protection of member’s privacy and personal information. Your privacy is protected under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998. Personal information may only be disclosed in accordance with the exemptions provided under the Act.

We will only use the personal details you voluntarily provide us for administration purposes related to the facility or service for which it is being completed and when we communicate information to you regarding any of the Centre’s facilities, programs, services or promotions that are deemed appropriate to your interests and needs and which may enhance your use of the Centre.

Any personal information that you voluntarily provide to SURF SWIM (14 Country View Close, Picketts Valley, NSW, 2251, Australia) will be held in a data base only accesable by SURF SWIM staff and support.

We will not make your personal information available to any third party unless it is necessary as part of the provision of this product or service.

2. Payment of Fees & Direct Debit

a. Our preferred method of payment is via Direct Debit. Direct debit can be made from a bank account ($0 fee's) or credit card (fee 2.35%), and will occur 1 week before the new term. The first class(s) of the enrolment are required to be paid in advance at the time of the booking and will be deducted from the terms direct debit.  Depending on your bank, payments may take up to 3 business days to be processed. Upon completing the Direct Debit Agreement Form the member is agreeing to pay the instalment amount at the agreed payment frequency until the swim lesson membership is formally suspended or cancelled.

b. SURF SWIM may increase the fees associated with the activities offered at the SURF SWIM Centre. SURF SWIM will make every reasonable effort to notify members about any fee increase. Completion of the Direct Debit Agreement Form authorises SURF SWIM to increase any debited amount from the nominal account or credit card inline with the lesson fees. By completing and signing the Direct Debit Agreement Form the member is agreeing to all Terms and Conditions.

c. All information relating to members financial institutions remains confidential, except where required for the purposes of conducting Direct Debit with the financial institution, or in connection with a claim made to SURF SWIM regarding an alleged incorrect debit.

d. The member is responsible for:

i. Ensuring the nominal account is set up to accept Direct Debit. Please check with the financial institution where the account is held.

ii. Ensure there is enough money in the nominated account on the Direct Debit due date and up to 5 business days following. Please note there may be a delay in the processing of Direct Debit if there is a public holiday on the scheduled date of Direct Debit. The Direct Debit  date can be located on our website in the Calendar

iii. If the nominal account does not allow a payment, such as where the account does not have enough money in it or you are over your credit limit,  you will incur at $14.80 dishonor fee from EZIDEBIT. SURF SWIM will require you to make a manual payment at reception on your next visit. 

 

3. Cancellation Policy

All enrolments are perpetual (ongoing) and the direct debit payments will continue until a cancellation form is submitted by the responsible person. A minimum of Two (2) weeks notice before the new term is required to cease enrolment and the direct debit agreement. 

Credits or Refunds will not be granted for missed lessons prior to written notification. Cancellations will not be processed until any outstanding amounts owing are paid in full.

Withdrawal due to medical reasons will be accepted, along with a copy of a medical certificate and the remainder of the current terms fee's applied as a credit to be used within 6 months.

 

4. Missed Lesson Policy

SURF SWIM allows up to 2 x free make ups per term. Any additional are at a charge of $4 per make up.


We require as much notice as possible for any absences.  Make ups will only be given if you have notified us of your cancellation before the commencement of your lesson. All make ups are to be booked through the customer portal. 

5. Change of Details

SURF SWIM will use email as the primary channel of communication. It is the member’s responsibility to keep SURF SWIM informed of any changes of contact, bank accounts or credit card details. Change of bank/credit card details can be done by completing a new Direct Debit Agreement. 

 

6. Lesson Transfers

All members enrolled within the SURF SWIM program acknowledge that classes are non transferable to other students. Any attempt to transfer to another person without the knowledge of SURF SWIM may result in the termination of enrolment within the SURF SWIM program, without refund, and members may not be permitted to attend any other program within the Centre.

 

7. Changes to Bookings

Every effort will be made to adhere to the timetable, however SURF SWIM reserves the right to consolidate classes, alter timetables, event schedules and change teachers to suit seasonal and usage requirements as necessary. We will endeavour to inform members of any timetable changes 2 weeks in advance, whenever possible.

8. Swim School Closures

SURF SWIM is closed for all Public Holiday’s. As such, Member’s are not charged for these dates as lessons do not operate. Further information can be found on the Calendar Page

In the event of an unforeseen incident which could affect the health and safety of our Member’s we reserve the right to close the pool. Where possible the Swim School will attempt to contact all affected swimmers via email or SMS regarding the closure. In these rare instances a credit will be taken off your next terms fee's.

9. Code of Conduct

A high standard of behaviour is expected from Members’ at all times. Members are required to support and encourage the SURF SWIM  Code of Behaviour. All SURF SWIM Staff reserve the right to refuse admittance to the centre or swimming lesson if the member or participant does not comply with this policy.

All students and parents are required to follow the Code of Behaviour at all times. Failure to follow the Code of Behaviour may result in removal from swimming programs.

10. Injury Liability

There is always a risk of injury when using the Centre’s equipment, facilities and services. SURF SWIM does not accept any responsibility for any such injury and members must accept that risk. Members must disclose to the SURF SWIM any circumstances which may affect the safety or increase the risk of injury. 

11. Medical Treatment

All members enrolled in the SURF SWIM Swim School consent to receive any medical treatment that the SURF SWIM Centre staff consider necessary or desirable throughout their participation in swimming lessons. 

12. Insurance

Insurance is in place that may provide limited cover to members participating in  SURF SWIM programs whilst participating in lessons. This insurance may not cover all injuries, loss or damage sustained whilst undertaking lessons within the Aquatic Centre and in signing the SURF SWIM Terms and Conditions acknowledges that SURF SWIM  does not make any representations about the suitability of any insurance. Members understand that it is in their own interest and at their own expense, to seek and obtain personal insurances over and above any cover that may be provided by SURF SWIM.

13. Parental Supervision

All members under the age of 10 must be accompanied by a responsible person over the age of 16 years and SURF SWIM reserves the right to refuse entry to any person, including SURF SWIM members. SURF SWIM students under the age of 2 ½ years will not be accepted by their instructor into lessons without their parent or guardian present. SURF SWIM students over the age of 2 ½ years and under 18 years must be dropped off to an SURF SWIM instructor and collected from a SURF SWIM instructor by a parent or guardian at the start and conclusion of every lesson. Parents and guardians must remain easily contactable to the SURF SWIM instructor throughout the lesson to assist with any issues which may arise in the duration of the lesson. Failure to adhere to SURF SWIM supervision policies may result in the termination of lessons.

14. In the event of an Emergency

If the SURF SWIM pool was subject to an emergency evacuation, please do not panic but take directions offered by the designated Fire Warden. It is important when moving around the Aquatic Centre during an emergency that you do not run. Please listen and follow the instructions that are given by the trained staff. Your child will remain in the care of the Swimming Instructor whilst moving to the assembly area, we ask that you meet their class at the assembly area and please do not take your child without the permission of the Warden, as they may result in putting a staff member or emergency services in danger while they look for your child.

 

15. Sickness and Communicable Diseases

Please respect our precautionary health rules and refrain from lessons if your child is suffering from any of the following: ANY contagious disease e.g. conjunctivitis, rubella, flu, gastro, fever, common cold, runny infected noses, sore throats, cold sores, ringworm, head lice and urinary tract infection. Or any illness however there is any risk, however small, to other users.

SURF SWIM promotes the Healthy Swimming Guidelines recommended by the NSW Department of Health.

 

16. Clothing & Aqua Nappies

All SURF SWIM members are required to adhere to the SURF SWIM policy for appropriate swim wear to be worn in the water at all times. All SURF SWIM members under the age of 3 or that are not fully toilet trained must wear the correct form of aqua nappy while participating in lessons. Aqua nappies are available for purchase from reception. 

Swimming caps are compulsory for all members (except parent & Child classes)

17. Parking

Whenever possible SURF SWIM members are advised to park in the carpark, located in front of the Centre. Parking is also available down the driveway. Please be courteous about space. Parking on the lawn or grass are is not permitted. 

18. Recording Devices

It is a condition of entry to the SURF SWIM Centre that a person will not operate any visual recording equipment in the facility except in accordance with a Visual Recording Agreement made with the SURF SWIM Staff. Any person breaching this condition must immediately leave if directed to do so by a member of the staff. Please enquire at the reception desk if you wish to operate visual recording equipment within the centre. We ask that you respect the wishes of other patrons who may not wish to have themselves or their children filmed whilst using the SURF SWIM Centre.

We accept Active Kids Vouchers! Keeping your kids Healthy and Safe 

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram

Call 0475 188 513

©2019 by Surf Swim Central Coast. Proudly created with Wix.com